Harwich Town Sailing Club


Next club event is Sun 23-Sep Autumn 3 + 4



Race Results 2008

Spring Series 2008
Crew Boat Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Total Discard Final Final
Name Class 6 Apr 6 Apr 20 Apr 20 Apr 4 May 4 May 25 May 25 May Points Points Points Position
D Everett Laser 1 2 4 9 2 7 1 1 27 16 11 1
A Webb Laser (R) 2 1 3 4 5 10 DNS 24 DNS 24 73 48 25 2
J Bartley Laser DNS 24 DNS 24 5 3 3 11 4 DNF 8 82 48 34 3
M Holbrook Laser 3 DNF 9 6 7 6 6 DNS 24 DNS 24 85 48 37 4
A Pells Laser 4 DNF 9 7 5 8 9 6 DNS 24 72 33 39 5
S Cole Laser 5 3 9 10 DNF 17 8 7 DNF 8 67 27 40 6
D Richardson Laser DNS 24 DNS 24 10 8 9 15 5 4 99 48 51 7
D Reason Laser DNS 24 DNS 24 2 2 DNS 24 DNS 24 2 2 104 48 56 8
E Hawkin Laser DNS 24 DNS 24 13 12 12 14 8 5 112 48 64 9
M Self Laser 7 4 8 6 DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 121 48 73 10
G Antliff Laser 6 5 DNS 24 DNS 24 7 12 DNS 24 DNS 24 126 48 78 11
G Johnson Javelin DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 4 1 DNS 24 DNS 24 131 48 83 12
M Toone Laser DNS 24 DNS 24 1 1 DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 146 48 98 13
M Heart Laser DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 1 3 DNS 24 DNS 24 148 48 100 14
C Baxter Laser 2 DNS 24 DNS 24 15 11 11 17 DNS 24 DNS 24 150 48 102 15
P Holbrook Laser R DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 3 3 150 48 102 15
A Baxter Laser DNS 24 DNS 24 12 14 13 16 DNS 24 DNS 24 151 48 103 17
A Coatsworth RS800 DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 DNF 17 2 DNS 24 DNS 24 163 48 115 18
W Johnson RS800 DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 DNF 17 5 DNS 24 DNS 24 166 48 118 19
S Curle Laser DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 10 13 DNS 24 DNS 24 167 48 119 20
S Clampin Wanderer DNS 24 DNS 24 11 13 DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 168 48 120 21
D Reason Hurr 5.9 DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 4 DNS 24 DNS 24 172 48 124 22
P Holbrook 29r 8 DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 DNS 24 176 48 128 23

Summer Series 2008
Crew Boat Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Total Discard Final Final
Name Class 15 Jun 15 Jun 6 Jul 6 Jul 17 Aug 17 Aug 31 Aug 31 Aug Points Points Points Position
J Bartley Laser 1 1 C C 3 2 2 4 13 4 9 1
D Reason Laser DNS 14 DNS 14 A A 1 1 3 3 36 14 22 2
A Pells Laser 5 2 N N 4 5 6 5 29 6 23 3
M Holbrook Laser 4 3 C C 5 6 5 6 29 6 23 4
D Everett Laser DNS 14 4 E E 2 4 4 DNF 10 38 14 24 5
S Cole Laser 2 11 L L DNF 9 3 DNS 14 DNS 14 53 14 39 6
D Richardson Laser 3 6 L L DNS 14 DNS 14 DNS 14 DNS 14 65 14 51 7
C Baxter Laser 2 6 5 E E DNS 14 DNS 14 DNS 14 DNS 14 67 14 53 8
J Sinnott Laser (R) DNF 11 DNF 11 D D DNF 9 DNS 14 DNS 14 DNS 14 73 14 59 9
M Hawkin Javlin 7 DNF 11 . . DNS 14 DNS 14 DNS 14 DNS 14 74 14 60 10
H Bartley / K Sinnott Feva DNS 14 DNS 14 DNF 9 DNS 14 DNS 14 DNS 14 79 14 65 11
M Goodship Enterprise DNS 14 DNS 14 DNF 9 DNS 14 DNS 14 DNS 14 79 14 65 11
E Hawkin Laser DNF 11 DNS 14 DNS 14 DNS 14 DNS 14 DNS 14 81 14 67 13
M Goodship Phantom DNF 11 DNS 14 DNS 14 DNS 14 DNS 14 DNS 14 81 14 67 13

Autumn Series 2008
Crew Boat Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Total Discard Final Final
14-Sep 14-Sep 28-Sep 28-Sep 12-Oct 12-Oct 26-Oct 26-Oct Points Points Points Position
D Everett Laser 1 1 DNS DNS 2 1 41 36 5 1
A Pells Laser 2 3 2 4 4 2 17 8 9 2
J Bartley Laser 4 4 3 1 3 3 18 8 10 3
M Holbrook Laser 3 5 1 2 5 DNF 26 15 11 4
J Sinnott Laser DNF 7 5 3 DNF DNF 53 28 25 5
S Cole Laser 6 DNF DNS DNS DNF 4 71 36 35 6
G Antlif Laser DNS DNS 4 DNS DNF 6 78 36 42 7
A Webb Laser 5 2 DNS DNS DNS DNS 79 36 43 8
E Hawkins Laser DNF 6 DNS DNS 7 DNS 81 36 45 9
D Bultitude Laser DNS DNS 6 5 DNS DNS 83 36 47 10
M Self Laser DNS DNS DNS DNS 6 5 83 36 47 10
M Heart Laser DNS DNS DNS DNS 1 DNS 91 36 55 12
S Curle Laser DNF DNS DNS DNS DNF DNF 92 36 56 13
C Baxter Laser DNF DNF DNS DNS DNF DNS 93 36 57 14
A Baxter Laser 8 DNS DNS DNS DNF DNS 94 36 58 15
D Reason GP14 7 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 97 36 61 16
L Bartley Topper DNF DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS 99 36 61 16

Two Man Boat Race 30th August 2008
Crew Boat Final
Name Class Sail PY Elapsed Corrected Position
D Reason / M Allen GP14 1078 12:15:52 4039 1
D Tovil / Z Munsun Taser 1023 12:14:31 4370 2
C Baxter / D Bultitude Laser 2 Regatta 6836 1035 12:17:27 4489 3
A Baxter / A Baxter Bosun 1198 12:32:00 4607 4
P Hulbrook / M Holbrook 29er 11 924 12:14:19 4825 5
J Bartley / B Bartley Mirror RTD 6
A Webb / I Webb Pico RTD 6
L Bartley / H Bartley Laser Fun RTD 6
J Sinnott / P Bartley Fever 528 RTD 6

Stour Passage 20th July 2008
Crew Boat Time Time Final
Name Class Sail PY Leg 1 Leg 2 Elapsed Corrected Position
D Reason Laser 135820 1078 12:43:28 15:33:01 11669 10825 1
A Webb Laser 77 1101 12:38:15 15:36:23 12158 11043 2
D Tovil / Zoe Feva 1200 13:00:32 15:45:39 13991 11659 3
C Baxter / Bultitude Laser II 6836 1034 12:51:59 15:29:17 12556 12143 4
R Buch / B Ellis Hobie 16 104608 802 12:15:22 15:24:05 10050 12531 5
C Lorry / D Lorry Pico 1280 13:25:46 16:15:01 17327 13537 6
A Patterson Omega 14:13:00 16:35:37 21517 7
S Curle Laser 007 1078 DNF
M Goodship / C Hirst Enterprise 16792 1116 DNF

Horsley Island Race 8th June 2008
Crew Boat Final
Name Class Sail PY Time Position
S Clampin Wanderer 1318 1132 3:33:15 1
D Everett Laser - 1078 3:24:10 2
D Reason Laser 135820 1078 3:24:30 3
A Pells Laser 17896 1078 3:26:13 4
J Bartley Laser 0 1078 3:27:55 5
M Holbrook Laser 140004 1078 3:32:57 6
S Curl Laser 78366 1078 3:34:24 7
D Richardson Laser 1 1078 3:35:33 8
C Baxtor Laser 2 6836 1035 3:51:55 9
E Hawkin Javlin K66 926 3:39:57 10
R Buch Hobie 16 104608 802 3:16:32 11
D Tovil Fire Ball 0 928 3:49:33 12
J Hirst Vibe unknown RTD (4:10:00) 13
S Cole GP 14 1 1127 RTD (4:00:00) 13
J Sinnott Laser (R) 5 1101 RTD (3:55:00) 13
E Cole Feva 528 927 RTD 13

Special Race Results 2008
Race First Second Third
Easter Egg Race 1 Snow Stopped Race
Long Distance
Horsley Island S Clampin D Everett D Reason
Personal H/cap
Stour Passage D Reason A Webb D Tovil
Two Person Race D Reason / M Allen D Tovil / Z Munson C Baxter / D Bultitude
RNLI Race


Personal Handicap 2008 .
Name Class PY Number